Saskatchewan Transportation Company Privacy Statement

Saskatchewan Transportation Company (in this Privacy Statement referred to as “STC”, “us”, or “we”) is a provider of intercity bus transportation in Saskatchewan. STC respects the privacy of every individual who utilizes our services and we take great care in protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines the information that STC may collect and how STC may use and disclose that information.

In this statement, we explain what Personal Information we collect, and how we use, share and manage it.

Please note that when you sign up for, participate in or purchase a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event available through STC, additional terms and conditions may be provided regarding the collection, use or sharing of Personal Information in connection with that product, service, program, contest, promotion or event. Those terms and conditions will apply together with this statement.

CONSENT

Subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information with reasonable notice.

You can choose to opt out of receiving certain communications upon request. For example, if you do not wish to receive electronic communications, you may unsubscribe from the service and we will honour that request within 10 days.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information or if you withdraw your consent, where such withdrawal is available, we may not be able to offer you the products, services, programs, contests, promotions, events or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Collection Of Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. Personal Information that STC may collect from you directly includes your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), fax number, birth date, gender, and other information that you voluntarily provide. Personal Information may be requested to facilitate the purchase of bus tickets or other services.

Collect Only What is Needed

STC will limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary to deliver products and services to our customers. The extent and type of personal information collected from you depends on the nature of your dealings with us. The type of personal information that we may collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, billing and account information, and information which is incidental in providing bus or shipping services to a customer.

How We Collect Personal Information

STC collects Personal Information in a variety of ways such as during the course of your purchase of, or application or request for a quote for, our products and services or your participation in one or more of our programs, contests, promotions or events. STC limits the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonably required.

Use of Collected Personal Information

The Personal Information which you provide and which is collected is used by STC for the following purposes:

  • To deliver products and services you have requested;
  • To provide you with customer service in the event of a schedule cancellation or service change;
  • To facilitate re-printing of electronic tickets, in the event of lost tickets or issues with printing at home;
  • To facilitate signing up for promotional emails and the maintenance of and operation of email loyalty program(s);
  • To provide and enable your participation in programs, contests, promotions, surveys, and chats;
  • To respond to general enquiries and requests for special services including, but not limited to, accessible bus requests, medical pass requests, and charter service requests;
  • To invoice customers, process credit card payments and collect unpaid accounts.
  • To respond to your specific questions or concerns; and for any other use authorized by law.
  • Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

    You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in our inability to provide customer service to you.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    STC does not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your written consent unless required or permitted to do so by law. Notwithstanding this general rule, there are certain circumstances where disclosure of your Personal Information without your consent may occur, including:

  • To comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process;
  • In order for STC’s legal counsel to provide legal services to STC;
  • For the purpose of enforcing any legal right that STC may have against any individual;
  • Where the disclosure is necessary to protect the mental or physical health or safety of any individual;
  • For the purpose of complying with any applicable federal or provincial law;
  • For any purpose in accordance with any act or regulation which authorizes disclosure; and
  • For any other purpose prescribed in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or applicable regulations.
  • STC does not share, sell, or transfer the Personal Information it collects to third parties for their own marketing efforts.

    Accuracy of Personal Information

    Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

    WEBSITE

    Internet users can visit our website without telling us who they are or revealing any personal information about themselves. STC does not collect information through our website that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information voluntarily.

    When you use the internet, your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the websites you visit. This may include the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the website, including what pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit our website, our services collect such information. We use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our website and to optimize our web service.

    In some cases “cookies” (i.e., very small text files sent to your computer, which temporarily reside in your computer’s hard drive) may be used to assist your computer to navigate through websites more quickly and to allow website owners to better understand how visitors use their websites.

    STC will not attempt to link or match the anonymous information we collect with any personal information unless:
       a)  We have your consent;
       b)  We are investigating detected or suspected security breaches, and need to do so in order to carry out the investigation; or
       c)  We are required to do so by law.

    Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. We are not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices, policies, security measures, or actions of those third party websites. You are encouraged to view the privacy policies or statements of those websites and to make an informed decision whether or not to use the websites or to provide your personal information to the website operators.

    SOCIAL MEDIA

    STC may collect personal information and non-personal information electronically, directly from you or through third parties. For instance, we may access personal information about you when you share information about yourself on social media networks and also when you interact with STC electronically such as through information technology systems, websites, email, social media properties or online advertising. This may include name, contact information, opinions or any other information you choose to provide for the purposes of responding to an enquiry you may have made, or for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of the collection.

    SECURITY

    Personal Information collected by us through your use of STC services is stored on secure servers. These secure services are protected by firewalls and other standard security procedures.

    ACCESS TO AND RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    STC follows the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and applicable regulations. Subject to certain exceptions as permitted or required by law, you have the right to access, verify and amend your Personal Information collected by STC. In addition, subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection and use. To access, edit, or delete your Personal Information, please email: privacyofficer@stcbus.com.

    STC also offers an option to unsubscribe from commercial electronic messages delivered through the Ride Rewards email loyalty program. All unsubscribe requests will be honoured within 10 days of receiving the request.

    CHANGES AND FURTHER INFORMATION

    This Privacy Statement was posted on December 31, 2014. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this statement so we encourage you to review this statement periodically online. STC reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time. When this Privacy Statement is changed, modified and/or amended, it will be posted on STC’s website. For a full copy of STC’s Corporate Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer.

    Questions or concerns regarding our management of this Privacy Statement may be directed to the Privacy Officer at STC.

    Saskatchewan Transportation Company
    Privacy Officer
    1717 Saskatchewan Drive
    Regina, SK S4P 2E2
    e-mail: privacyofficer@stcbus.com
    Telephone: 306-787-3347
    Fax: 306-798-4754

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact:

    Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
    503 -- 1801 Hamilton Street
    Regina, SK S4P 4B4
    Telephone: (306) 787-8350
    Toll Free Telephone (within Saskatchewan): 1-877-748-2298
    Facsimile: (306) 798-1603
    e-mail: webmaster@oipc.sk.ca